Camille
meaning of でも Hello I'm trying to read an article on NHK web easy but I would need some help to translate one of the sentences: 宮崎監督は世界でも有名なアニメーション映画の監督です。 What does "でも" mean in this context? Is it something like "Miyazaki is a film animation director famous even internationally"? http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/easy/k10014175881000/k10014175881000.html Many thanks!
Aug 31, 2014 7:22 PM
Answers · 7
5
This 世界でも means 日本だけでなく、世界でも. = not only in Japan but also in the world. で = in, も = too. If you omit 日本だけでなく in this context, 世界でも implies that you want to say "not only in Japan." ex, お金はコンビニでもおろせます。 This sentence doesn't say 銀行だけでなく, but it implies that you can draw money from other places too.
August 31, 2014
1
In this context, it's not "even", it's used for emphasize "in the world", so the basic meaning is 世界で有名な. I don't know if there is a word for it in English or not for my English. I hope you understand a bit more than before and also hope other people help you with better answers.
August 31, 2014
I think I was confused by the double particle but I was also confused by the も refering to something implicitly... but I get it now! I see that you can't get easily a good translation in English, but I'm just using translation as an exercice to make sure I understand the structure and I'm not missing anything, so many thanks for those links they're very useful!
September 2, 2014
I was having trouble understanding this concept yesterday until I found these: http://www.rose-hulman.edu/~hirotani/jp112/ch5/Ch5_GRV_DoubleParticles.pdf http://www.reddit.com/r/LearnJapanese/comments/1r77is/help_using_double_particles_like_%E3%81%AB%E3%81%AF/ Here is an example using a bunch of particle combinations: 世界は有名 = The world is famous 世界も有名 = The world is also famous 世界で有名 = Famous around the world 世界でも有名 = Famous around the world as well We can do the same thing in English, but the order is completely different. では doesn't make sense with this example, so let me switch examples: 英語は難しい = English is difficult 英語も難しい = English is also difficult 英語では難しい = Using English is difficult 英語でも難しい = Using English is also difficult Double particles are one of those concepts that are so different than English that you just have to get used to them rather than translate them directly. It's like when you can omit the subject of a sentence in Japanese but can't in English. You can translate those sentences into English, but you have to change the translation a lot!
September 1, 2014
