[Deleted]
Ya Fueran Abiertas O Cerradas...que significa? A sentence...Las personas mayores me aconsejaron abandonar el dibujo de serpientes boas, ya fueran abiertas o cerradas...What does YA FUERAN ABIERTAS O CERRADAS mean? I hope you can tell me the meaning and it's structures, like is ya ir o a phrase or what? Thanks!Thanks for answering! Then is YA...O a phrase that means whether...or?
Sep 1, 2014 12:43 AM
Answers · 7
1
Ya fueran abiertas o cerradas = whether they may be open or closed. Fueran = subjuntive of "ser" (to be).
September 1, 2014
whether they were open or closed 'fueran' is the past (imperfect) subjunctive of the verb 'ser' when you use a verb in the subjunctive (either present or past) followed by two options, it can mean 'whether' Examples: Seas de aquí o de otro país, hay que seguir las leyes de este país. Whether you are from here or another country, you must obey the laws of this country. Seas blanco o seas negro, estás bienvenido aquí. Whether you are white or black, you are welcome here. Fueras rico o pobre, yo te hubiera querido igual. Whether you were rich or poor, I would have loved you the same. Ya does not mean whether, but in this case ya +fueran function together as whether
September 1, 2014
Creo que se refiere a la boca de las boas, es decir, boas con la boca abierta o con la boca cerrada. Creo que es de "El principito" esta oracion,
September 1, 2014
