Tyler
는 것은 and 에요 Take the following sentence: 제가 좋아하는 것은 보이차와 녹차에요. 1. Can someone explain why there are two 는 in this sentence, as opposed to just 좋아하는 것? 2. Is this sentence supposed to end in 에요 as opposed to 예요? If so, why?
Sep 1, 2014 4:06 AM
Answers · 1
3
1. There are two major usages of 은/는. First, 은/는 is used for topic marker. ex) 이것은 녹차에요. This is a green tea. Second, 은/는 used for making an verb or adjective into determiner. ex) 좋아하는 것을 말해주세요. Tell me what you like. 제가 그것을 좋아합니다. + 그것은 보이차와 녹차에요. => 제가 좋아하는 것은 보이차와 녹차에요. 2. 예요 is a short form of 이에요. 이에요 is composed of 이다 + 에요 책상이다 + 에요 = 책상이에요 가방이다 + 에요 = 가방이에요 껌이다 + 에요 = 껌이에요 가위이다 + 에요 = 가위이에요 종이다 + 에요 = 종이이에요 If the word before 이에요 doesn't have final consonant(받침), 이에요 can be shorten to 예요. 책상이에요(O) / 책상예요(X) with 받침(ㅇ) 가방이에요(O) / 가방예요(X) with 받침(ㅇ) 껌이에요(O) / 껌예요(X) with 받침(ㅁ) 가위이에요(O) / 가위예요(O) 종이이에요(O) / 종이예요(O) So,녹차에요 is not correct. 녹차이에요 or 녹차예요 is correct.
September 1, 2014
