[Deleted]
Please can you translate this song title into English please 《唯舞獨尊》 Please can you translate this song title into English please 《唯舞獨尊》 I saw one site called it .dancing online' but I don't see or understand where they got the 'online' bit from?
Sep 1, 2014 8:23 AM
Answers · 6
1
In my opinion, it should be "dominated by dance only"?
September 1, 2014
first, this is traditional chinese.(獨 = 独) second, this almost cant be translated. :D i ll tell you why. 舞 means dance, his pronunciation is the same with 吾. in old chinese 吾 means 我--- I so 唯吾独尊 = 唯我独尊, it means I am the best, I am the god, I am the only one who should be repected by others. 唯:唯一 独:alone 尊:尊敬 尊贵 as 舞 and 吾 have the same pronunciation. so we create this word which doesnt exist: 唯舞独尊 to express two meanings: 1) dance is the best thing, all of others suck. 2) I am the best, all of others suck. ofc, creating words like this breaks the grammar, so we can say it is wrong. However, for the current art, especially for songs, we can create some words like this. now, i think u know why i say it cant be translated..... if u translate it like "I m the best" or "dance is the best" or something like these, u will lose the other meaning... so i cant help you. maybe some experts can help u....
September 2, 2014
Simplified Chinese Character should be 《唯舞独尊》, hope it will help you. ^__^
September 1, 2014
that's just a online game which uses the same name as the song. 唯舞獨尊 literally can be translated into only dance is noble. or you can translate it into dancing/only dance matters/or something else.
September 1, 2014
I guess it's sort of like dancing is on the top thing of someone's life, 唯 is only 舞 is dance 独 here means dance stuff 尊 is respect, so it's like I only respect dance. then you can guess :)
September 1, 2014
