Tatiana
What irritating habits of people drives you round the bend? I hate when my roomate grinds the teeth at night so that I can't fall asleep The second thing that drives me up the wall is when girls leave their hairs in a shower cabin. It's disgusting. Moreover, the hairs clog the pipe and water can't flow away, so you're forced to almost swim in the "bath" with different stuff.drive*
Sep 1, 2014 8:43 AM
Answers · 19
2
People that play music on their speakerphone on the train. People testing all their ringtones. Tatjana, teeth grinding is a serious problem most people are not aware of. I strongly suggest you tell them. They should use a teeth guard when sleeping. Over the years it will damage the teeth a lot.They can buy cheap teeth guards on ebay.
September 1, 2014
2
People seem to think that because I'm an English teacher that I will correct everyone's Grammar, spelling and speech, even when I'm not working.
September 1, 2014
1
A couple of great idioms there, Tatjana. The first sentence should say 'grinds her teeth', but otherwise really nicely phrased question. And I hate it when people put empty milk bottles back in the fridge.
September 1, 2014
1
I hate it when people fail to use the English possessive correctly, and speak of "a driver license," "taxpayer dollars," and "doctor bills" instead of "a driver's license," "taxpayers' dollars," or "doctor's bills." I shouldn't hate it because the language is just changing, as languages do. In my state, my driver's license says "driver's license" on it. In many states, they actually say "driver license" on them. I hate it when people put apostrophes in the wrong place NO PK'ING. I hate it when people use quotation marks as a decoration or for emphasis: EVERYTHING IN THE STORE IS "ON SALE" TODAY I hate it when people omit the comma in a list of items: "I gave copies of the memo to Aaron, Betsy and Charles." Words of meanings, and that sentence means "I gave a copy to Aaron and I save a single copy to Betsy and Charles to share." "I gave copies of the memo to Aaron, Betsy, and Charles" isn't an "Oxford comma," it's just clear writing. Why would anyone make a sentence ambiguous and unclear in order to save one touch of a pen or one keystroke? I really hate that. Hate it, hate it, hate it.
September 1, 2014
