markhu26
"termed"means what?Why can't I find the word " termed" in a dictionary? The HRM vocabulary instruction each week involves introducing the vocabulary words(termed High Frequency Words in HMR)on day two.
Sep 1, 2014 9:43 AM
Answers · 3
3
It means called, named, known as. The reason you couldn't find it is because it's the past participle of the verb to 'term'. The term (noun - meaning name/expression) is 'High Frequency Word'. If people use this term to refer to certain words, then these words are 'termed' 'High Frequency Words'.
September 1, 2014
1
"Termed" is the past participle of the verb "term." (See "term" in your dictionary.) The complete sentence is "the vocabulary words THAT ARE termed High Frequency Words." "Words that are termed"= words that are called or identified as High Frequency Words.
September 1, 2014
1
It means "given the term (name) of..."
September 1, 2014
