[Deleted]
what it the difference between "to make of" and "to make from"?
Sep 1, 2014 12:59 PM
Answers · 8
2
'Made of' is used when the product consists entirely of this material eg 'This bag made of 100% cotton'. 'Made from' is used when the original resource has been processed in some way eg 'Cheese is made from milk'.
September 1, 2014
1
"Make of" means interpret. "Make for" means head towards (go towards). What do you make of this instruction? When her little sister arrives, Sally makes for the door
September 1, 2014
"to make of" показывает что материал не был изменён в процессе изготовления, например "стул сделан из дерева" "to make from" показывает что было одно а стало другое, например "запеканка (сделана) из яблок"
September 2, 2014
