[Deleted]
What's the difference between "big" and "large"? I often get these words mixed up.
Sep 2, 2014 3:17 AM
Answers · 7
3
When speaking of physical size, big and large are synonyms, with no difference of meaning. However, as English developed, in some cases, we have gotten into the habit of using "big" in some word combinations. For example, there is a group of stars in the sky called "the Big Dipper" [el Carro en la Osa Mayor]. It is never called "the Large Dipper". In addition, the word "big" can also be used to refer to importance, rather than physical size. For example: "I have to make a big decision. Will I go to medical school, or will I go to law school?" The word "large" cannot be used with this meaning. "Big" can also be used to mean "older". Example: "He is my big brother." "Large" cannot be used that way.
September 2, 2014
Iris: I will try to answer your question about “small” and “little” here, where there is more room to write. When referring to physical size, both “small” and “little” mean the same thing: “My car is too small/little to comfortably seat six people.” However, sometimes the word “little” is used, because “little” is better to express emotion in a particular context. (1) “Look at the small dog. He looks hungry.” The first sentence simply tells us that the dog is physically small. (2) "Look at the little dog. He looks hungry.” By using “little” in the first sentence, we have expressed a bit of sympathy and tenderness towards the hungry dog. “Little” can also be used to express other emotions, such as scorn. Imagine a man who is two meters tall, and who weighs 100 kilos. He is obviously a physically big man. Now imagine he is a mean bully, who treats everyone else badly. You can say, “He’s such a little man.” Here, “little” doesn’t mean small in physical size. Rather, it means narrow-minded, petty, mean, etc. “Little” can also mean limited in duration. “I have to leave soon. Not because I want to. But because I have limited time.” You could not say, “I have small time.” The differences between "small" and "little" are much more numerous and sometimes more subtle than I can explain. If you google “small” vs. “little”, you will find numerous discussions of this issue. I hope you will find more help there.
September 2, 2014
There is no real difference in meaning. I'm not sure whether others would agree, but 'big' is such a simple, everyday word that it can sound a bit unsophisticated. It's one of the first adjectives that toddlers learn, so it may appear a little childish. The word 'large' might seem fractionally more grown-up.
September 2, 2014
Same thing really. Big is a little more oftenly used and less formal though.
September 2, 2014
You can use either and be perfectly understood!
September 2, 2014
