Tyler
What does 기 mean? What does 기 mean/what is the function of 기? Here's an example sentence where 기 is combined with 는: 허브차도 좋아하긴 하지만 보이차만큼 맛있지는 않아요.
Sep 2, 2014 5:19 AM
Answers · 1
1
I wonder if you are talking about the "좋아하긴 하지만" in that sentence. If so, then there is a bit more to the pattern that just the 긴. This is a grammar patterns of -긴 하다. Quoting from 서강 한국어 Student Handbook 3A, page 13: -긴 하다 is a shortened expression of '-기는 하다' and it is used when expressing one's own opinion which is different from what would be expected based on prior information. It means 'it's true that ... '. While -긴 하다 can be used along, it is more often combined with 'but' to defend the admission, resulting in the pattern '긴 하지만', meaning 'it's true, but ... '. The -긴 하지만, and the following clause should be concerned with the same topic. Skipping ahead to Note 2 on page 14: -긴 하지만 and -지만 are similar in meaning. However, '-지만' is used when connecting the preceding clause and the following clause to show equal emphasis, while '-긴 하지만' is used when emphasizing the following clause. Eg. 눈이 오는 날은 좋지만 비가 우는 날을 싫어요. (Equal weight on either side) 눈이 우는 날이 좋긴 하지만 길이 막혀서 삻어요. (emphasizes "길이 막혀서 삻어요") (Sorry, just realized I'm out of time and have to go immediately. Hope this helps).
September 2, 2014
