Esther
Actually,Anyway,Any way What's the difference between Actually and Anyway, Anyway and Any way? And where exactly I can use these linking-words?
Sep 2, 2014 11:06 AM
Answers · 3
1
Actually and anyway. When you use 'actually' you are usually correcting someone. If someone asked you if you were from England you might say "no, actually I'm from Russia, but I can speak English very well". Anyway is used to move on to a new topic or to condense a story. The person who asked you if you were from England might respond by saying "oh you do speak English very well. I thought you had a bit of an English accent but I guess I was wrong. Anyway, the place you are asking about is straight ahead about 3 kilometers". Any way is more literal, it just means by any method. "Exercising any way you can is better than not exercising at all. Lift weights, go for a run, take your dog for a walk. Any way you exercise is good for you".
September 2, 2014
Actually = in fact
September 2, 2014
