Pelin
What's the difference between them? Or do both sentences have the same meaning? We'll figured it out. and We'll get it figured out.
Sep 2, 2014 1:39 PM
Answers · 4
1
First of all, look at these structures of English-- 1- Sub + auxiliary (if any) + get + noun/other things/any work etc + verb (past participle) this rules means that the subject is not doing anything himself/herself but making someone(unknown) do any particular thing. and that "someone" must not be mentioned in the sentence therefore i have written "unknown" in the bracket. ex- I will get this work done.= it means that "i" is not going to do work himself/herself but "i" will make someone(unknown) to do work. ex- She gets this work done. = "she" makes someone(unknown) do this work. 2nd rule- Sub + auxiliary(if any) + get + anyone + to + verb This rule means that the subject is not doing anything himself/herself but is going to make someone(known) do any particular thing and that "someone" must be mentioned in the sentence. ex- I will get mike to do this work. = "i" will make "mike" do this work. here someone is KNOWN as "Mike". more examples-- I will get my mobile repaired = i will make someone (unknown) repair my mobile. I will get Mike to repair my mobile = i will make Mike repair my mobile Your case-- We'll figured it out - it is simply "future indefinite tense" We'll get it figured out = it means that "we" will make someone(unknown) to figure it out. Now you understand or not?, ask me if anything you didn't understand.
September 2, 2014
I'm guessing that you meant to say 'We'll figure it out' for the first one? There is very little difference. The second could (possibly) mean that you'll arrange for someone else to figure it for you, but it could also mean that you'll figure it out for yourselves. The implication in the second one is that there's more of a degree of difficulty, or that you'll be able to find some way of figuring it out. The difference is the same as between 'I'll do my homework' and 'I'll get my homework done' . The second one focuses slightly more on the effort and managing to find the time and the means to do this. It's quite subtle, though.
September 2, 2014
Well, the first sentence is incorrect. "We'll" (We will) is talking about the future, 'figured' is in past tense (verb 2). Im guessing you mean to say "we'll figure it out" (future simple). In that case there is basically no difference in meaning between "we'll figure it out" and "we'll get it figured out". The only thing that occurs to me as a native speaker is that I would tend to use "we'll figure it out" if it was a problem that me and the person I'm talking to are going to work together to solve. "We'll get it figured out" I would tend to use this if I was talking to someone who was less likely to be involved in the process. This is a very, very, very tiny difference. I can't imagine a situation in which it would ever be correct to use one version and incorrect to use another one.
September 2, 2014
