smelval
what part of speech we use after spent holidays? Adjectives or adverbs? thanks Can I say I spent my holidays greatly I spent my holiday well I spent my holiday nicely I spent my holiday badly I spent my holiday so so What we can use after SPENT Holidays for showing how we spent them Thanks
Sep 2, 2014 2:10 PM
Answers · 2
4
Hmmm ...none of those, really. We use 'spend' for concrete information about holidays, for example: I spent my holiday in the countryside. I spent my holiday with my cousins. I spent my holiday learning to sail. If you want to say how good or bad the holiday was, you wouldn't use 'spent'. You'd use another expression, such as 'I enjoyed my holidays' or 'I had a good holiday' or 'My holiday was fun' etc
September 2, 2014
1
You could use an adverb, but to sound natural it would have to be followed by something more that explains how you spent your holiday. I spent my holiday happily floating in the pool. I spent my holiday quietly recovering from the stress of my job. I spent my holiday frantically studying for my upcoming exams.
September 2, 2014
