Yolanda
I'm confused about this question I’m an American, hiding in Sicily. My name is Michael Corleone. There are people who’d pay a lot of money for that information. But then your daughter would lose a father…instead of gaining a husband. It is the line of The Godfather. "your daughter would lose a father…instead of gaining a husband" I do know what "instead of" mean. But this sentence only means if my enemy find me, you, as your daughter's father, will die, and your daughter will not have me as husband. Or it has some more meaning? By the way what does PSSD in official transcript mean? I can't find a suitable explaination, just take it as total credit. So is it ok? I will really appreciate it if you can explain these two question for me.
Sep 3, 2014 4:09 AM
Answers · 8
3
Regarding "The Godfather", the quote is what Michael Corleone tells the father of the girl he is interested in. It means, "If you tell anyone that I am here, you will be killed. If you don't, and introduce me to your daughter, I shall become your son-in-law". The fuller context is: In the Sicilian countryside, Michael is being protected by Don Tommasino (Corrado Gaipa), Corleone's partner in the olive-oil import business, and he is closely watched by bodyguards because Santino (Sonny) has informed them from New York: "Your enemies know you're here." He is struck by the beauty of one of the peasant girls Apollonia (Simonetta Stefanelli), described by one of his bodyguards: "I think you got hit by the thunderbolt." At a cafe, Michael tells her father Vitelli (Saro Urzi) that he meant no disrespect or offense to him or to his daughter when describing her beauty: I apologize if I offended you. I am a stranger in this country. And I meant no disrespect to you, or your daughter. I am an American, hiding in Sicily. My name is Michael Corleone. There are people who'd pay a lot of money for that information. But then your daughter would lose a father instead of gaining a husband. I wanna meet your daughter with your permission and under the supervision of your family with all respect. After being permitted an introduction to her at Vitelli's home, Michael presents a gift of a necklace to Apollonia and they quickly develop a romantic friendship.
September 3, 2014
Regarding your transcript, "pssd" is likely to mean "passed", meaning you passed your exam in this subject.
September 3, 2014
Perhaps there is no love only for threatening by a male animal.
September 3, 2014
I’m an American, hiding in Sicily. My name is Michael Corleone. There are people who’d pay a lot of money for that information. But then your daughter would lose a father…instead of gaining a husband. It is the line of The Godfather. "your daughter would lose a father…instead of gaining a husband" I do know what "instead of" mean. But this sentence only means if my enemy find me, you, as your daughter's father, will die, and your daughter will not have me as husband. Or it has some more meaning? My explanation is your daughter will gain neither her father nor him once they betray him. Because if his enemy find him, they will kill her father and his enemy won't let him go, his daughter will lose her father and him never have a marriage with the American guy. But there are so many male animals in this world if her father died by his enemy, also killed the American guy, which means his daughter will have a chance to find other better man animals for marriage. The best way to keep her father safe is to get rid of this American male and tell his enemy they don't know this American male will probably die alone won't hurt her father. In other words, there is no connection to her and her father and just let the American guy to die alone and his enemy won't find the American guy through her father connected to die altogether. ha~~ ^-^ Why if his enemy finds her father, will die, but if there is no connection with her father, then why his enemy will know her father and kill her father? Just to pretend they don't know the American guy to die alone with not connection and relation at all. ^-^
September 3, 2014
