somaa
how to said 주다 in very formal way
Sep 3, 2014 4:10 AM
Answers · 6
One thing you may hear a lot in Korea is the expression "주시기 발압니다." especially at the end of announcements and official statements. That's a very polite way of saying, "Please know this information." So, as others have said, 주시다 is the most polite form. However, from my understanding, "give" is a receiving action in Korean for the most part. If you want to "give" someone something (let's say "help"), then you would say: 도와 드릴까요? Can I help you? 도와 주세요. Please help me.
September 4, 2014
I assume you wanted to know the most honorific way to say 주다 - I tried to explaine it below if not - most formal way would be 주습니다 or 주습니까 주시다 - honorific one should use it when speaking TO and ABOUT one's superiors or when speaking to a stranger or to sound politer when one is asking to do something for him- or herself ex) 아빠가 나한테 시계를 주셨어요. Dad gave me a watch. (but one could use "줬어요 as well) 저 좀 도와주세요. Help me, please! 드리다 - humble one should use it when speaking TO one's superiors ABOUT oneself or when speaking about interior giving something to his or her superior ex) 아빠한테 시계를 드렸어요. (I) gave dad a watch. 부탁을 드려도 될까요? May I ask a favor from you? read also http://www.italki.com/question/91195 Joshua's answer, part 2
September 3, 2014
주시다 is a formal form of 주다
September 3, 2014
친구에게 선물을 주다. ( It means "Give a present to friend) 나무에 물을 주다. (It means "Give a water to tree) 주다 is very similar to "give" in English. so, "주다" is used to give something to person or other object.
September 3, 2014
