ming
accusative verb? what does [accusative verb] mean? and other cases of the verb? for I just know that case is a category of the noun. does the [accusative verb] change into a verbal noun, and then take the position of the accusative?
Sep 8, 2014 11:13 AM
Answers · 5
1
You are most likely referring to the 'accusative case'. The accusative case refers to nouns...person, place, and thing words...which are the direct object of the sentence. And a noun is a direct object when it is the thing that receives the action of the verb, such as in 'I read a book', or 'She drives a car', or 'I like turtles'. Book, car, and turtles are the direct objects, and will be in the accusative case. In Arabic, nouns in the accusative case get one or two fathas (small, straight marks) on top the last letter of the word. If that word has 'al-' in front of it, as in the 'the', then it will have one fatha, making the sound 'a' at the end of the word; if there is no 'al-' there will be two fathas making the sound '-an'. For example: Qara'tu al kitaba. = I read the book. Qara'tu kitaban. = I read a book.
September 8, 2014
Hello my dear How are you, My name is Jane i saw your profile today and became interested in you,i will also like to know you more,and if you can send an email to my email address,i will give you my pictures here is my email address( [email protected] ) I believe we can move from here! Am waiting for your mail to my email address above because i have alot to tell you, Lot´s of love, have a great day and God bless you. Miss Jane
September 9, 2014
