Asmaa
Can someone help me translate this Turkish song's lyrics to English? Thank you :) sen istersen unut beni vefasiz yarim ben seni bir an olsun unutamadim gözlerimden akan yaslar hep senin icin ne yaptiysam kara gözlüm unutamadim vallahi billahi seni unutamadim unutamadim unutamadim vallahi billahi cano unutamadim unutamadim unutamadim vallahi billahi seni unutamadim basim alip gittin uzak yerlere hayalinle türkü yaktim dillere cok güzeller gördüm gördüm baktim öylece ne yaptiysam kara gözlüm unutamadim vallahi billahi seni unutamadim unutamadim unutamadim vallahi billahi cano unutamadim unutamadim unutamadim vallahi billahi cano unutamadim
Sep 8, 2014 7:16 PM
Answers · 2
1
sen istersen unut beni vefasiz yarim If you want forget me my disloyal sweetheart! ben seni bir an olsun unutamadim But I didn't forget you even for a second. gözlerimden akan yaslar hep senin icin All of my tears_coming from my eyes_ are just for you. ne yaptiysam kara gözlüm unutamadim I tried but I couldn't forget your black eyes. vallahi billahi seni unutamadim I swear to God, that I didn't forget you. unutamadim unutamadim I didn't forget, I didn't basim alip gittin uzak yerlere [basim alip [I don't know what this phrase means] you went so far away. hayalinle türkü yaktim dillere [I don't know what it means] cok güzeller gördüm gördüm I met many pretty persons baktim öylece ne yaptiysam kara gözlüm unutamadim But I found out that I can't forget your black eyes. [I'm not sure about baktim oylece's meaning] vallahi billahi cano unutamadim I swaer to God that I didn't forget you honey. By the way my native language is not Turkish and I'm currently learning it. I just wanted to try translate it. Turkish native speakers can help you more.
September 11, 2014
