mako
Could you tell me how to use "hoor" in Dutch? Could you tell me how to use "hoor" in Dutch? I'd appreciate it if you write some example sentences using "hoor":)I just wanted to know the meaning of "hoor" in such phrases as "Ja, hoor". My dictionary doesn't explain it satisfactorily...
Sep 10, 2014 10:36 AM
Answers · 7
1
"Hoor" (pronounced as hor) has in this case nothing to do with horen (= to hear). Hoor is often used to show dislike, disapproval and put at the end of a sentence. - Ik ben een dame, hoor. --> I am a lady. If somebody is saying something unappropriate. - Dat moet je zo doen, hoor. --> You have to do it like this. If somebody is doing it wrongly. - Dat ga ik niet doen, hoor. --> I am not going to do that. If asked to do something you don't wanna do.
September 10, 2014
なるほど! Dankjewel:)
October 15, 2014
In de benadrukkende manier komt "hoor" vaak overeen met een よ aan het einde van een zin.
October 14, 2014
Ik begrijp het:) Dankjewel! Then, "Ja, hoor" means "Yes, sure", "Yes, of course", etc., right? "Mag ik een vraag stellen?" "Ja, hoor." (<= Is this reply appropriate in this case?)
September 12, 2014
Hi! Interesting question, in Dutch 'hoor' can have three different meanings: 1. To hear 2. To be appropriate 3. a word to emphasize, doesn't really have a translation in English, maybe you could translate it with: 'you know'. Good luck!
September 12, 2014
Show more
