Mitch
Qu'est-ce que c'est la différence entre près et proche?
Sep 11, 2014 4:49 PM
Answers · 13
4
"proche" is an adjective. (can take an 's') "près" is an adverb. (invariable) In some cases you can use both with the same meaning but in some case only one word is appropriate. e.g. La station-service la plus proche. (adjective mandatory) Je suis proche de toi. (It can have two meanings : nearby like in the next sentence or close in relationship) Je suis près de toi. (nearby) La fin est proche. (adjective mandatory) I can't tell you all the cases but there is a grammatical difference, we can't say that it' the same thing.
September 11, 2014
1
I asked this question a while ago and got a few answers explaining the difference. Take a look at the comments following the answer here: http://www.italki.com/question/261869 And by the way, I don't think there's anything wrong with how you wrote your question.
September 11, 2014
1
avant de repondre je tiens de vous courigé la question : qu'il est la différence entre ... .
September 11, 2014
The difference could also be proche is a noun. Un proche (someone who is (be)loved.
September 12, 2014
That's the same :)
September 11, 2014
