Lam Le
Why use Akkusativ for "Katastrophenopfern"? I see a sentence from a book as below: - Es kommt jetzt darauf an, den Katastrophenopfern schnell geholfen wird. I don't understand why they use Akkusativ for "Katastrophenopfern" because I think it should be Nominativ? Any help would be appreciated.
Sep 12, 2014 12:53 AM
Answers · 4
1
WEM wird geholfen? Den Opfern...den Katastrophenopfern...it is Dativ Plural. Some cases have the same endings, hier we have neuter, das Opfer (Singular) and die Opfer (Plural). Dativ Plural is "den Opfern". To try out which case is you can ask the following questions: WER or WAS ist das? = Nominativ WESSEN? = Genitiv. WEM? z. B. Wem gebe ich etwas? = Dativ WEN? Wen sehe ich? = Akkusativ.
September 12, 2014
1
It is Dativ Plural, because the verb helfen requires Dativ. In the passiv sentence the Dativ is not changed, but remains just Dativ. Only the Akkusativ of the aktive sentence is changed to Nominativ. This is also the case for the prepositions, e.g. 'bei der Versorgung der Kranken' can't be changed in the Passiv sentence.
September 12, 2014
I think they use Dativ not Akkusativ. Nevermind, I understand why they use Dativ, at first I think it is Akkusativ.
September 12, 2014
