Richard S.
How would you say "고생 많네요!" in English? I have the impression that this phrase means "That's really tough!" or "That sucks big time." Can anyone help me understand this phrase better?I realize I should have provided the dialogue in which the above phrase is used? 연희: 앤디는 미국에서 왔고 한국말을 공부하고 있습니까? 앤디: 네, 그래요. 가영: 와우! 고생 많네요! I get the impression that Ga Young is saying "Wow! That's quite a challenging thing to do!"
Sep 15, 2014 1:20 AM
Answers · 7
You are right. It means that studying abroad is challenging and need efforts so I think you may be in hardtime. So If we translate this sentence word by word, You have much troble. But actually It means that even though studying abroad is not easy but you do it now so I want cheer you up and I think you are doing great job.
September 15, 2014
It actually means "lots of effort". It's almost the same as 수고하다.
September 15, 2014
Young Geun Sun 0 초 전 To exlplain a bit more, It is closer to sympathy. And you are doing meaningful thing and that is the reason you are making an effort. So if you understand it as 'that's amazing' , you may misunderstand.
September 15, 2014
To exlplain a bit more, It is closer to sympathy. And you are doing meaningful thing and that the reason you are making an effort. So if you understand it as 'that's amazing' , you may misunderstand.
September 15, 2014
OK... based on Young Geun Sun's explanation, it sounds like the English equivalent would actually be "Wow! That's awesome!" or "Wow! That's amazing."
September 15, 2014
