English Only
a or o heladas...? Why does 'heladas' have an 'a' and not an 'o', at the end? Salí afuera sin guantes y ahora tengo las manos heladas.
Sep 15, 2014 3:22 PM
Answers · 5
1
The noun "mano" is feminine, LA mano, LAS manos... Not all feminine nouns finish with an A.
September 15, 2014
In this case "heladas" is an adjetive, and means very, very cold. Male singular: helado Male plural: helados Female singular: helada Female plural: heladas Manos is a female plural noun, so "heladas". In Argentina "helado" as a noun means "ice cream". Pay attention!! ^-^
September 17, 2014
mano , or manos , it´s a feminine word , it doesn´t matter if it´s a man´s hand
September 15, 2014
Spanish has no rules for masculine or feminine. In this case, "mano" is feminine. Sorry, just learn it
September 15, 2014
