kare456
Can I say "Obrigado" even though I'm a girl? or is it completely wrong? thanks! :)
Sep 15, 2014 4:31 PM
Answers · 8
3
“obrigado” is usually an adjective applied to the person who says “thank you”. So a man should say “Obrigado.” and a woman should say “Obrigada.” But in exceptional situations "obrigado" can be an interjection. In those cases, even if you are a girl you need to say "Obrigado!"
September 15, 2014
2
you have to say Obrigada! Obrigado is for male
September 15, 2014
It's not completely wrong,but usually you should say just 'Obrigada' because this only applies for girls^^
October 30, 2014
You must to say "Obrigada".
September 24, 2014
You can read here some articles and learn more: http://www.italki.com/articles/portuguese
September 23, 2014
Show more
