della
what does "spoiling" mean here? Brad and Angelina have done it,they finally said that I dos, in the small chapel , at their beautiful and spoiling estate, in the south France,right here ,behind me.”
Sep 16, 2014 1:31 AM
Answers · 4
1
I think the word should be "sprawling", meaning a large estate, over a big area. "spoiling" doesn't seem right in this context.
September 16, 2014
I agree with Elisabeth. You would call a large estate a "sprawling" estate. The sentence is full of mistakes and poor English. I think I've found the article where you found this sentence, and there are English errors all through it. http://m.kekenet.com/menu/201409/327120.shtml It's better to find the original news report instead of reading a poor rewrite by a non-native English speaker on a non-English website.
September 16, 2014
