Jim
What does 看你的时间 mean? In response to 星期三星期四我有时间 I received 看你的时间. Directly this translates as "see your time" is the 2nd 你 left out, does it translate as "see you at your time" or "see you when you have time"??? Explanations of the subtleties of that sentence appreciated.
Sep 16, 2014 3:00 AM
Answers · 10
2
Here 看 means: it depends on', so here the sentence could be translates as: it depends on if you have time.
September 16, 2014
I agree with Ms C. B-G. "那得看" means "it depends on", "看" is perhaps the shortened version with the same meaning.
September 16, 2014
It means depending on your time.
September 16, 2014
看 + a case / a situation means it depends on... 看你的时间 means: i am free all the time, so it depends on your plan / your time.
September 16, 2014
