della
what does "take depositions or affidavits" and "incident to" mean here? ..authorized to take the acknowledgement or proof of powers of attorney, ortgages,and otehr instruments of writing executed by any person, and to take depositions and affidavits and administer oaths and affirmations in all matters incident to the duties of the officer.
Sep 16, 2014 6:54 AM
Answers · 2
You're dealing with Legalese here, and it's a wholly different form of English that is not well understood by the majority of native speakers. A 'deposition' is a spoken statement given by a witness to a crime. An 'affidavit' is the written form of a witness statement. So, it means the officer can take the statements of witnesses, either spoken or written. 'incident to' means in matters related to the officer's job. Whatever those duties are, officers are able to do the listed things, but not in duties that are not associated with their jobs.
September 16, 2014
