lee
what does "objets d’art "mean "objets d’art", I can't find it in the dictionary. How to explain it?
Sep 16, 2014 8:41 AM
Answers · 11
2
It's a small ornament or object that is decorative. It's a French phrase that has been borrowed directly into English (we do that sometimes). Here are a couple of definitions and explanations: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Objet_d'art http://www.thefreedictionary.com/objet+d'art http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/objet%20d'art
September 16, 2014
I would translate by "pieces of art", it' just something that is considered artistic like a painting, a sculpting.
September 16, 2014
It's a French word. Where did you learn it? In English, it would be 'objects of art', but I'm not sure how it's being used because you didn't give any context.
September 16, 2014
