Ikmezon
i missed you and i miss you well, my friend just sent me a text "i missed you" to me and i wondered that why she didnt type "i miss you" are they the same? if they're the same why she didnt use "i miss you" please anyone let me know ,i'm curious Thank you! Ana
Sep 16, 2014 12:44 PM
Answers · 4
If your friend meant to say that she was feeling sad because you weren't with her, she should have written either 'I miss you' or 'I'm missing you' . It would be wrong to say 'I missed you' in this situation. If you and your friend have been separated and then meet again - for example after a holiday - then you could say 'I missed you'. But you can't say this while you are still apart. Is she a native English speaker? If not, I think that maybe she made a mistake.
September 18, 2014
Always remember that, Use the word I miss you when you are seperated. Use the word I missed you when you are together. Check out my site https://bigben.academy/the-use-of-miss-or-missed-all-differences-explained/. This guide will help you to learn more about "miss" and "missed". Hope it helps :)
September 20, 2021
Strictly speaking, "missed you" is past (perfect) tense and "miss you" is present tense. Otherwise, they are the same. However, I wouldn't read too much about your friend's intentions into this small distinction.
September 16, 2014
