Madeleine
When do you use 새 and when do you use 새로운?
Sep 17, 2014 2:43 PM
Answers · 3
4
새로운 used for describing something which make someone feel fresh. antonym is 오래된(antique,aged) 새 used for describing something which is newly made and nobody used it before. antonym is 헌(used,word out) In short, 새로운 means "fresh new" 새 means "brand new"
September 18, 2014
2
'새롭다', '새-' means 'new' in English. We first look at the example Korean sentence. and next you care the words location. You must know determiner and adjective means for the grammar. 새:관형사(determiner) 1 .이미 있던 것이 아니라 처음 마련하거나 다시 생겨난. 나는 새 집을 샀다. I buy new home. 나는 새 학교에 다닌다. I go to new school. 2. 사용하거나 구입한 지 얼마 되지 아니한. 나는 새 치마를 입었다. I dressed new skirt. 나는 새 차를 운전했다. I drived new car. 새로운:형용사(adjective) 1.지금까지 있은 적이 없다. 새로운 소식 (new news but people don't say like that) breaking news. 새로운 단계 new level. 새로운 기술 new tech 2 . 전과 달리 생생하고 산뜻하게 느껴지는 맛이 있다. 볼수록 새로운 신록의 모습 기억이 새롭다 감회가 새롭다 3 . (일부 시간이나 수량을 나타내는 말을 주어로 하여) 매우 절실하게 필요하거나 아쉽다. 단돈 만 원이 새로운 형편이다. (this expression don't used much) You can study more example sentence as below site. http://krdic.naver.com/search.nhn?query=%EC%83%88&kind=example&page=2 There is no virus. ^^ Naver is best site in site. (or the site have best Korean visitor) 1. visit site and search 새 or 새로운 2. check the sentence with written (표제어:새6) or (표제어:새롭다) because 새 have many means. so the site divided 1 ~ 6. number 6 새 is that you ask me the word.
September 17, 2014
