Madeleine
What's the difference between 요즘 and 요즘 따라? How do you ask this question in Korean? "요즘"과 "요즘 따라"는 뭐가 달라요? Is this correct? Are there other ways of asking this question?
Sep 17, 2014 3:07 PM
Answers · 3
1
요즘. It means these days. 요즘에 날씨가 한적하다. (you can say such as the sentence) '-따라'(postposition:조사). It means that it is just happen some situration these days or the days with no reason. You can use the word with 'especially ~', 'abnormality~' or etc. 요즘따라 날씨가 춥다. especially whether is cold these days. You can see Korean grammar as below. '-따라' 조사 (주로 ‘오늘’, ‘날’ 따위의 체언 뒤에 붙어) ‘특별한 이유 없이 그 경우에만 공교롭게’의 뜻을 나타내는 보조사. 오늘따라 택시도 안 잡힌다. especially I can get taxi today with no reason. 이상하게도 그날따라 전화가 많이 왔어요. abnormality I received phone calls the day with no reason. This translation is my comment. so it may is wrong. I hope to understand the grammar. :D
September 17, 2014
'요즘따라'는'특별한 이유없이 요즘에만 그렇다'는 뜻이에요
September 17, 2014
