Kat
Поэтому/потому что This might not even be a real problem, but I got completely confused about these two words. They both mean "because", right? But when do I use which one?
Sep 17, 2014 5:01 PM
Answers · 11
4
Hey, Im learning russian as well... But as I see it, I think 'poetamo' (sorry, no cyrillics...) is more like ''therefore'' and 'potamoshto' is like 'because' and so you would use them in slightly different ways... I was tired and therefore I fell asleep (poetamo) I fell asleep because I was tired (potamoshto) I think... :-D
September 17, 2014
4
No, it isn't quite correct; the word "поэтому" means therefore, whereas "потому, что" means because. I'm going to show you the difference by some examples: - Я люблю русский язык потому, что он красивый (I love the Russian language because it is beautiful). - Я родился в России, поэтому мой родной язык ‒ русский (I was born in Russia therefore my native language is Russian). - Мне нравится изучать иностранные языки потому, что это очень интересно (I like to study foreign languages because it is interesting). - Изучать иностранные языки очень интересно, поэтому мне это нравится (studying foreign languages is very interesting therefore I like it). - Мне стало скучно потому, что книга была скучной (I got bored because the book was boring). - Книга была скучной, поэтому мне стало скучно (the book was boring therefore I got bored).
September 17, 2014
4
Потому что-because Поэтому-that's why, so, for this reason For example, I've had breakfast, so I'm not hungry . Я позавтракала, поэтому (таким образом) я не хочу есть. or I'm not hungry because I've had breakfast. Я не хочу есть (Почему?), потому что позавтракала. (In this case you explain the reason why you are not hungry.)
September 17, 2014
1
потому что = из-за того что = because поэтому = therefore
September 18, 2014
Мы идём в парк, ПОТОМУ ЧТО сегодня хорошая погода. Сегодня хорошая погода, ПОЭТОМУ мы идём в парк.
September 19, 2014
