Annie Liang
Wonder the difference among these korean auxiliary words What are the circumstances for using them? 1. 고 and 는데, connecting two sentences eg: 해운대 바다에 가 봤는데 정말 마름다웠어요. and 해운대 바다에 가 봤고 정말 아름다웠어요. 2. 에 and 로, both are leading auxiliary words, 어제 오후에 사무실에 안 갔어요. and 어제 오후에 사무실로 안 갔어요 I can't figure them out, can anybody help me?
Sep 18, 2014 5:56 AM
Answers · 3
"A고 B" has two usages, 1. finish doing A and do B. 오빠는 나에게 얼른 눈짓을 하고는 나가 버렸다. 할머니께서는 상한 음식을 드시고 탈이 나셨다. 2. continue doing A and at the same time do B 어머니는 나를 업고 병원까지 달려가셨다. 언니는 오늘 새 옷을 입고 출근했다. 는데 used for describing beforehand about a situation which is related with the next clause in order to explain, ask, suggest something. It can be used for attracting attention or giving suspense. ex) 내가 텔레비전을 보고 있는데 전화벨이 울렸다. 그 애는 노래는 잘 부르는데 춤은 잘 못 춰. 눈이 오는데 차를 몰고 나가도 될까? a place + 로 is used for the direction or path. a place + 에 is used for the destination. ex) 그는 학교로 갔어요. He went to school but I'm not sure he arrived at school or not. 그는 학교에 갔어요. He went to school and I'm sure he arrived at school. 어제 오후에 사무실에 안 갔어요. means "I din't go to the place of the office yesterday afternoon." 어제 오후에 사무실로 안 갔어요. means "I din't go to the direction of the office yesterday afternoon."
September 18, 2014
Very difficult topic you threw..TT 1. Both are used to connect the two clauses without a big meaning difference. But I feel like 고 makes sentences more in sequence. 나는 건너편에 있는 사람을 보았고, 그가 내게 손을 흔들었다. (는데 can be used here, too.) 2. When you say things about going, coming, and arriving, you would use those words. But 에 works with existence, as in 내가 찾아봤는데 그는 사무실에 없었어. (You cannot use ~ 그는 사무실로 없었어.) So, I 'd say both are okay with '가다, 오다', but sometimes only 에 is possible to be used.
September 18, 2014
