della
can someone revise the following sentence for me, much obliged~~ Responsibility caused by leakage of information: (1) The agreement of contract signed by interested parties prevails; (2) Undertake responsibilities according to regulations and law "prevails" is used correctly here, or should be changed to" should be taken priority of"?
Sep 18, 2014 9:12 AM
Answers · 6
Della: It is not "responsibility" that would be cause by "leakage of information". Leakage is exemplary of "irresponsibility". The other sentences could be written this way, at least, this is how I would express the same meaning: 1) The interested parties agreed to the terms of the contract. (2) The responsibilities of the several parties are to be conducted in accord with regulations and law I could, if I wanted, use the word "prevails" to refer to negotiations of a contract, but it is much easier to say that the parties agreed to the terms of the contract. (Hope that helps)
September 18, 2014
it is responsibilites you must take if you leak the information~
September 22, 2014
This needs editing, but the first line is difficult for me to understand. "Responsibility caused"? Please explain the point that you are trying to make.
September 18, 2014
If you have an answer from a native partner throw away my proposal, because it's difficult without the context. I think it says that the terms of the contract are the first and main criteria to take into account. It doesn't sound bad.
September 18, 2014
