Quinn
ABOUT Judaism... Can anybody tell me the main stories of these people: (in the religion of Judaism) Abraham Moses Jude Isaac thx!!!sorry...not just Judaism....stories of these characters in the Hebrew Bible
Sep 18, 2014 5:20 PM
Answers · 5
This question might be more appropriately posted in the "Discussion" section. The stories are way too long to tell in a short post. I will give you a sliver of a thumbnail sketch. (more like nail clippings than a true thumbnail) Abram (Abraham) is the patriarch of the Jewish people. In principle, all Jews are descended from him. Well, at least spiritually if not in terms of actual lineage. He led his people (not yet called Hebrews or Jews) to Canaan. God promises to make Abraham the father of a great people. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abraham Isaac was the son of Abraham. Because Abraham's wife Sarai (Sarah) could not bear a child, she told him to have a child by Hagar, her Egyptian slave. Hagar's bears Abraham a son named Ishmael. However, when Abram is 91 years old and Sarai is equally old, she bears him a son who they name Isaac. Eventually, Sarai tells Abraham to expel Hagar and Ishmael who go out into the desert to die but Ishmael survives and the Arab people claim him as their forefather. Isaac is most famous because Abraham received a vision in his sleep in which God told him to take Isaac (Abraham's only son, well not counting Ishmael) and go up on a mountain and make a sacrifice. Obediently, Abraham climbed the mountain with Isaac but, when he was about to slay Isaac, God stopped Abraham and conveniently provided a ram to be sacrificed in Isaac's stead. Moral: Be careful what you drink before going to bed and always keep a spare ram around, just in case. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isaac
September 18, 2014
Moses led the Hebrews (they were not called Jews at the time) out of bondage (slavery) in Egypt to the Promised Land (Canaan). Along the way, they stopped at Mount Sinai where Moses received the Law (which includes the 10 Commandments). However, because Moses failed to trust in God, the Hebrews (possibly from habiru "wanderers) were required to wander 40 years in the Wilderness before reaching the Promised Land. Because of his lack of faith in God (or because he lost his GPS), Moses is not able to enter the Promised Land and dies within sight of it. After slaying many peoples and performing some ethnic cleansing, the Hebrews formed the nations of Judah and Israel. Judah eventually became Judaea under Roman rule and that is the origin of the word "Jew". http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moses I don't know who you mean by "Jude". There are a number of people named Jude in the Bible. Jude was an apostle of Jesus Christ, sometimes called the "brother of Jesus". Judas Iscariot was one of the original twelve disciples but famously betrayed Jesus to the Romans by identifying him with a kiss in the Garden of Gethsemane. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jude_(brother_of_Jesus) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judas_Iscariot
September 18, 2014
Moses led the Hebrews (they were not called Jews at the time) out of bondage (slavery) in Egypt to the Promised Land (Canaan). Along the way, they stopped at Mount Sinai where Moses received the Law (which includes the 10 Commandments). However, because Moses failed to trust in God, the Hebrews (possibly from habiru "wanderers) were required to wander 40 years in the Wilderness before reaching the Promised Land. Because of his lack of faith in God (or because he lost his GPS), Moses is not able to enter the Promised Land and dies within sight of it. After slaying many peoples and performing some ethnic cleansing, the Hebrews formed the nations of Judah and Israel. Judah eventually became Judaea under Roman rule and that is the origin of the word "Jew". http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moses I don't know who you mean by "Jude". There are a number of people named Jude in the Bible. Jude was an apostle of Jesus Christ, sometimes called the "brother of Jesus". Judas Iscariot was one of the original twelve disciples but famously betrayed Jesus to the Romans by identifying him with a kiss in the Garden of Gethsemane. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jude_(brother_of_Jesus) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judas_Iscariot
September 18, 2014
In its simplest terms, Judaism follows the old testament, which is the first part of the same Bible that Christians use worldwide. The Jewish biblical stories - beginning with the Adam and Eve - are the same as those in the first parts of the Christian bible.
September 18, 2014
