Bashawn
what's good for the gander is also good for the gooes. what's this sentence meaning? 昨天和一个老外朋友聊天,他说了这样一句话what's good for the gander is also good for the gooes.这句话到底什么意思?求大神帮忙
Sep 19, 2014 12:41 AM
Answers · 5
2
It means what is good for one person or situation is good for another person or situation, regardless of minor differences. For example, you might say that when paying taxes and you realize someone else is paying a lower rate than you are. (A gander is a male goose, if that helps.) This link may help: http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/what's_good_for_the_goose_is_good_for_the_gander
September 19, 2014
Hmm ... 'What's good for the goose is good for the gander.' Haven't heard that one for some time. To me implies to follow others though it does not signify that it is a good idea. For example.... Let's see how John uses it when he explains ti his boss why he left work so early shall we? John answers his boss" Well....Tim knocked off of work early everyday this week (naughty Tim!) So I thought i would leave early too....well what's good for the goose! (you can say it all but in England we shorten things lots!! I think people tend to use that saying to excuse themselves of wrong doing by shifting blame to a third party.... Well those are my thoughts! J.
October 23, 2014
What is good for one person is also good for another person. "We got a pay rise, well actually my husband did, but what's good for the goose is good for the gander!"
September 19, 2014
Make sure you get the words in the right order: What's good for the goose is good for the gander (as shown in the link Jamey gave you). If you said "what's good for the gander is also good for the goose", people would guess what you mean, but it doesn't sound right.
September 19, 2014
It means what is good for one person or situation is good for another person or situation, regardless of minor differences. For example, you might say that when paying taxes and you realize someone else is paying a lower rate than you are. (A gander is a male goose, if that helps.) This link may help: http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/what's_good_for_the_goose_is_good_for_the_gander
September 19, 2014
