Hessa
Are there any grammar differences between European Spanish and the spoken Spanish of Latin America? Example.. In one of my old Spanish notebook entry I wrote : Soy casado . The Spanish person from Spain corrected it this way : Estoy casado. The person from Latin America corrected this way: Soy casada I know Estoy is more formal but, why does the word casado needed to have an (a) instead of an (o)?
Sep 19, 2014 1:10 AM
Answers · 8
3
I think the principal grammar difference between European and Latin American Spanish is the verb conjugation. For example, we don´t usually say VOSOTROS SOIS; we prefer to say USTEDES SON.
September 19, 2014
1
Estoy casada and soy casada mean the same thing. The mistake that you made was "soy casado" because since you are a girl you have to say casada.
September 19, 2014
1
No hay grandes diferencias gramaticales entre el español de España y el español de los paises Americanos...para ello las diferentes Academias de la Lengua se reúnen y fijan criterios similares, aunque sí hay expresiones o ciertos tiempos verbales aceptados como correctos aunque solamente sean usados en algunos países. Con respecto a la expresión : Soy casado o estoy casado, ..ambas son válidas, siendo más correcta hoy en día "estoy casado" porque el verbo "estar" hace referencia a cualidades variables del sujeto y el verbo "ser" hace referencia a cualidades permanentes del sujeto. Antiguamente podríamos entender que la condición de casado era casi permanente...ahora no existe esa imposición o situación permanente.
September 20, 2014
1
As far as I know there are grammar differences between Spain Spanish and Latin America Spanish. Specially related to the use of some grammar tenses. That could be a good topic to write an article.Maybe, any of the teachers could explain that topic to the Spanish learners of this site.
September 19, 2014
