小二的歌
what is the meaning of the sentence?thank you You'll run out of time and likely won't remember the information as well as if you had just done practice testing alone. what is the meaning of this sentence.and the confusing part"as well as if ",how can i divide them into two parts,"as well as and if"or "as well and as if"?thanks.
Sep 19, 2014 9:08 AM
Answers · 1
It sounds like they are describing two ways of studying for a test. Method A = something that is probably described in a previous sentence. Method B = practice testing. Your sentence means the following: If you use Method A, you will run out of time and you likelywon't remember the information. But, if you use Method B (practice testing), you will do better. "As well as" is a way to compare things. Using Method A, you won't do "as well as" if you use Method B. You could also say: You will do better if you use Method B than you will if you use Method A.
September 19, 2014
