Russell Wan
What's the difference between "간다and 가세요, 한다and 하세요 for example 우리간다, 우리 가세요?
Sep 19, 2014 11:16 AM
Answers · 2
2
해라체 (haerache) is a speech level used with close friends, relatives of similar age, or younger people. It is also used almost universally in books, newspapers, and magazines; also used in reported speech ("She said that..."). Korean words inflected in this speech level are characterized by the ending ㄴ다 present tense, ㅆ다 in the past tense, and 라 in the imperative. E.g.: 한다 (handa): "does" 했다 (haetda): "did" 해라 (haera): "do" (command) 해요체 (haeyoche) is a speech level used mainly between strangers, especially those older or of equal age. Traditionally it was used more by women than men, but in Seoul many men currently prefer this form to 하십시오체 (hasipsioche). Like other speech levels, it is applied to verbs and adjectives to reflect the relationship between the speaker and the audience. It is used both with and without honorifics, which reflect the relationships with the referent of the subject. Korean words inflected in this speech level are characterized by the ending -요 (-yo, IPA(key): [jo]). E.g.: 해요 (haeyo): (non-honorific) "does" 하세요 (haseyo): (honorific) "does" 했어요 (haesseoyo): (non-honorific) "did"
September 19, 2014
간다 and 한다 - 해라체 가세요 and 하세요 - 해요체 They are ending styles.(refer to the posted answer below) 우리 간다 is correct but you can't say, 우리 가세요, cuz -세요 is honorific and it can't be used with 우리(we) or 나(I). We don't use honorific form for myself.
September 19, 2014
