DaesungKim
He had his house painted. (1) He painted his house. (2) He had his house painted. What would be the difference between (1) and (2) ? To me, (2) sounds like it was someone else that painted his house. Is it still possible that it was him that painted his own house and say he had his house painted?
Sep 20, 2014 5:09 AM
Answers · 4
You're correct! The second one means that someone else painted his house. Yo can use got instead of had as well. As far as I know, every time you use "had/got + object + past participle" it would mean that someone else have done it.
September 20, 2014
You are correct. "He had his house painted" means that he caused someone else to paint his house. If he painted his house himself, you should NOT use sentence (2). Instead, use sentence (1).
September 20, 2014
