anggi megasari
somebody help me.. Are these words in the English language? I don't find them in the dictionary. 1. digitalization 2. exclusivity 3. electability 4. finalization 5. intelectuality 6. investation 7. optimalization 8. sortation 9. subjectivity 10. inventarization thanks in advance...
Sep 20, 2014 6:55 PM
Answers · 9
1
They are all normal words apart from: investation : Do you mean 'infestation'? intelectuality : Should be 'intellectuality' sortation : I'd never heard of this, but google has inventarization : I'd never heard of this, but google has
September 20, 2014
1
I would say that 6, 8 and 10 are not English words. But maybe in other forms they are used in English
September 20, 2014
1
Even if they aren't, people are always coming up with new words to use that are derived from current words. However, as far as I know... 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 8, and 10 aren't, but 4, 7, and 9 should be
September 20, 2014
Technically, most of these words are correct. Each is a derivative of its original verb form. For example, ‘digitalization’ (noun) is formed from the word ‘digitalize’ (verb). However, if you want to speak / write in plain English, it is best to avoid using too many of these nouns as your speaking / writing will become vague. When possible, use the verb form. 1. digitalization - Yes 2. exclusivity - Yes 3. electability - Yes 4. finalization - Yes 5. intelectuality - Yes, though correct spelling is intellectuality 6. investation - No 7. optimalization - No, you likely mean optimization 8. sortation - I hadn’t heard of this, though it is in my dictionary 9. subjectivity - Yes 10. inventarization - No Hope this helps
September 20, 2014
Technically, most of these words are correct. Each is a derivative of its original verb form. For example, ‘digitalization’ (noun) is formed from the word ‘digitalize’ (verb). However, if you want to speak / write in plain English, it is best to avoid using too many of these nouns as your speaking / writing will become vague. When possible, use the verb form. 1. digitalization - Yes 2. exclusivity - Yes 3. electability - Yes 4. finalization - Yes 5. intelectuality - Yes, though correct spelling is intellectuality 6. investation - No 7. optimalization - No, you likely mean optimization 8. sortation - I hadn’t heard of this, though it is in my dictionary 9. subjectivity - Yes 10. inventarization - No Hope this helps!
September 20, 2014
Show more
