emar
definitely Could I have some examples in which we answer by saying "definitely? For example , If you express your opinion on something. This movie is great , can you say" definitely" to mean you agree? Is it the same as absolutely? Thanks
Sep 20, 2014 9:08 PM
Answers · 2
1
Yes, you can use 'Definitely' as a response. I'm not sure that you'd say it as a response to a subjective opinion about a movie, though. You might say: 'I'm hoping that enough people come to the meeting tonight. You're coming, aren't you?' 'Definitely'. Here you'd say it to reassure your friend that you really are going to come.
September 20, 2014
In American English, "Definitely" is often used as a response in informal conversations with friends. It is used just the way you used it. "For sure" is another informal response. They mean the same thing.
September 21, 2014
