[Deleted]
What is the difference between saying 'igualmente' and 'tú también'? What is the difference between saying 'igualmente' and 'tú también'? Please can you answer in English if possible, I've only been learning Spanish a few days. Gracias.
Sep 20, 2014 9:55 PM
Answers · 4
4
"Igualmente" means "likewise". I am pleased to see you again = Estoy encantado de verte nuevamente. Likewise = Igualmente. "También" may mean "too" and "also". He has time = Él tiene tiempo. You too = Tú también. I need a book and also a ruler = Necesito un libro y también una regla. The negative of "también" is "tampoco". I do not want that = Yo no quiero eso. Neither do I = Yo tampoco. He does not need the book nor the CD = Él no necesita el libro ni tampoco el CD. Note: "ni" (sometimes translated as "nor") is a shortened version of "no y", literally "not and", use to deny a list of things. She does not like coffee, nor tea, nor water, nor beer = A ella no le gusta ni el café, ni el té, ni el agua ni la cerveza. I have used so many "nor" in English as an example of how "ni" is used in Spanish. I hope I have not confused you with too much information. I hope this helps.
September 20, 2014
3
Igualmente is the most used expression and the more correct.For example:Encantado de conocerle . Igualmente. Tú también can be used when somebody tells you "cuídate" (look after yourself) I hope I could help you.
September 20, 2014
2
Hola Beth, if your level is basic I would rather use "igualmente" because "tú también" works only sometimes (only with Direct Object). Some other times you would need to use "a ti también" (Indirect Object). Stick to "igualmente" and you will not risk to make a mistake! Ánimo con tu español. Saludos, Lucía.
September 21, 2014
Igualmente - you too tu también - you too. They're both the same. :)
September 20, 2014
