Mario
Снова / опять. Could you tell me (hopefully in English or Spanish) if there is a difference between the use of these two words. I will highly appreciate examples.
Sep 21, 2014 2:44 AM
Answers · 14
2
Cнова sounds a bit more cheerfully and positively and has the tone: newly,freshly. Опять often expresses speaker`s unwilling and negative mind, especially in question sentences ,for example, if I say: Cергей снова привёл этого человека домой , it would sound as if we expect something good from the action of Sergey ,but if you say: Сергей опять привел этого человека домой it`d sound with some unwilling tone, even more so if I ask Sergey : ты опять привел этого человека домой?
September 21, 2014
2
Снова = С(from) + нова (new) Он начал снова - He began again (from 0) Опять Почему вы опять здесь? - Why are you here again?
September 21, 2014
2
Hola senior! those two words are so similar that you can miss the difference between them. Surely there are some stylistic nuances, but it refers more to the preference of a speaker , then to language rules. Опять пошел дождь , Снова пощёл дождь. Rain start to drop again /// Он сказал , что опять опоздает . Он сказал , что снова опоздает . He said that he will be late again. somethime as slang we use word Обратно in the same meaning. It is clear for everybody , if to say -Обратно пошёл дождь, он сказал, что обратно опоздает.
September 21, 2014
1
А мне больше нравится "опять", которое я употребляю как в радостном, так и в раздраженном состоянии. История про Марусю Маруся опять хорошо написала сочинение на уроке литературы. Эрик был новеньким в классе и посмотрел на Марусю с восхищением. Ведь он никогда не умел красиво писать и выражать свои мысли. Когда он опять посмотрел на Марусю с восхищением, она покраснела, чем опять удивила его. Он думал, что она привыкла к постоянному вниманию. Он попросил ее помочь ему написать сочинение в следующий раз, чтобы опять не получить плохую оценку. Они стали хорошими друзьями и Марусю больше не надо было просить о помощи, она опять и опять помогала сама.
September 21, 2014
1
These two words have the same meaning, but your speech will be more elegant if you use the word снова rather than опять. We used to be corrected at school: не опять, а снова! :)
September 25, 2014
