Shahnoza
Hello! Can anybody help me to understand what DISCIPLINE means? in what meaning DISCIPLINE came in this text? Thank you a lot As a discipline, history is the study of the past. In other words, historians study and interpret the past. In order to do this, they must find evidence about the past, ask questions of that evidence, and come up with explanations that make sense of what the evidence says about the peoples, events, places, and time periods under consideration. Because it is impossible for a single historian to study the history of all peoples, events, places, and time periods, historians develop specialties within the discipline
Sep 21, 2014 8:23 AM
Answers · 3
1
In this case, "discipline" means "academic subject" or "profession". The text is taking about the discipline "history" and saying that it requires sub-disciplines, for example history of art, and history of war.
September 21, 2014
Also, LOL at this title because it is like "famous last words".
September 21, 2014
The dictionary is your friend. One of the definitions of "discipline" is "a branch of knowledge, typically one studied in higher education". So.. history is a "discipline", so are medicine, law and economics. .
September 21, 2014
