Антон
съехалось or съехались "На него съехалось более 100 Санта-Клаусов со всего мира." Why it's "съехалось" rather than "съехались" in the sentence? Thanks for your attention
Sep 21, 2014 10:43 AM
Answers · 12
1
I would use "съехалось" with numbers (2 or more), and "съехались" without any number. Example: "На него съехалось более 100 Санта-Клаусов со всего мира." "На него съехались Санта-Клаусы со всего мира."
September 22, 2014
Это разговорный вариант от приехали, но с самых разных территорий. Подразумевается множество, количество, эти слова в русском языке среднего рода, глагол получает средний род и единственное число. Поэтому здесь подлежащее и сказуемое: 100 съехалось. Иначе было бы: (приехали) съехались Санта-Клаусы со всего мира. Некоторые собрания людей, например правительственные в СССР официально назывались Съезды.
September 22, 2014
<neutral singular> form sounds somewhat impersonal. It adds emphasis on the number, while plural add emphasis on the people themselves. It means you're concerned with counting(!!). Like 'the total of...' Пришли два китайца. (Here I just describe what i observe: there were Chinese at a party. Or may be I'm informing the host, that 'two Chinese persons just came in, are you going to talk with them?') Пришло два китайца. (I'm counting 'how many Chinese people were at the party? 1...2...' Maybe the parrty was dedicated to CHinese poetry and I expected more (or less?) than two Chinese persons to visit it?)
September 21, 2014
一般是这样:主语+谓语=谓语动词用复数形式,比如: "Более 100 Санта-Клаусов со всего мира съехались на него", 但是如果谓语+主语=单数形式: " На него съехалось более 100 Санта-Клаусов со всего мира". 不过这个规则也不一定,都可以用。
September 21, 2014
Because it's a quantity. Quantity in Russian language is neuter.
September 25, 2014
Show more
