cahayapetunjuk
Need confirmation about '시키지 않으면 할 게 없는 게 ' I need confirmation whether I got the meaning of the sentence below right or wrong. 저에게 뭔가 시키지 않으면 할 게 없는 게 바쁜 것보다 더 눈치 보이고 힘들었어요. My understanding of the sentence is: Somehow, it was much harder for me to make myself do nothing rather than forcing myself to look busy.
Sep 21, 2014 11:28 AM
Answers · 3
1
Hi HiD, Because the sentence is pretty long, it is a bit tricky to understand even for me. :{ 저에게 뭔가 시키지 않으면 할 게 없는 게 바쁜 것보다 더 눈치 보이고 힘들었어요. = That I had nothing to do if no one told me what to do made me even more uncomfortable and tired than that I was busy. (--> it would've been easier for me if I was busy so that no one had to tell me what to do.) Hope it helps.
September 22, 2014
1
That basic structure is A인 것이 B인 것보다 더 C하다. A is more C than B A: 저에게 뭔가 시키지 않으면 할 게 없다 D면 E하다 If D then E. D: 저에게 뭔가 시키지 않는다. Anybody doesn't make me to do something. E: 할 게 없다. I have nothing to do. If anybody doesn't make me to do something, I have nothing to do. Unless anybody makes me to do something, I have nothing to do. B: 바쁘다 means "I am busy" C: 눈치 보이고 힘들었다. means "I felt uncomfortable and difficult. Thus the whole sentence means, "When I had nothing to do unless anybody made me to do something, I felt more uncomfortable and difficult than when I was busy.
September 21, 2014
