Saeed Gharaati
What are "wandering eyes" in the lyrics below? When will I see you again? You left with no goodbye, not a single word was said No final kiss to seal any sins I had no idea of the state we were in. I know I have a fickle heart and a bitterness And a wandering eye, and a heaviness in my head But don't you remember, don't you remember? The reason you loved me before, Baby please remember me once more.
Sep 21, 2014 2:40 PM
Answers · 5
1
It means you still look at other attractive men or women while you are in relationship.
September 21, 2014
"wandering eye" means "I look at other men", "I find other men attractive". Imagine she is having a conversation with her boyfriend, but instead of looking at him, her eyes wander away from his eyes and instead she looks at the man behind him.
September 21, 2014
And the opposite of this phrase is: "I only have eyes for you." (I don't look at other men.)
September 21, 2014
