小二的歌
Is "practice" in my sentence a verb and how about "bulk"?thanks! Could you use a system like Anki to manage the memory load of tons of trivia? If you can't, could you use a calendar to document when you should bulk practice old sections of a current class? Is "practice" in my sentence a verb and how about "bulk".thanks!
Sep 22, 2014 6:26 AM
Answers · 2
1
Yes, practise is a verb here. Bulk is being used an adverb and should be hyphenated. "I bulk-ate before climbing the mountain."
September 22, 2014
1
Yes, "practice" works as a verb here. Technically, that makes "bulk" an adverb - "to practice in bulk". Or, if you understand "bulk practice" as a compound noun, it's been put in a verb position, and so we somehow accept it as a verb. You've probably seen that English does this quite often with nouns. This is a slightly uncommon way of expressing the idea, but it seems to be typical of "marketing-speak".
September 22, 2014
