Lily
Reported speech:I have time next week> He said that he had time the following week. Is this correct? It feels a bit counter-intuitive to say " had" and then "the following week", but this seems to be the correct form based on how direct speech is changed when it's reported. How does it sound to natives? Thanks!
Sep 22, 2014 12:21 PM
Answers · 7
3
You are quite right that it seems counter-intuitive, and but it is the correct form.
September 22, 2014
In reported speech form the writer would have put : I said," I have time next week. He said that he had time the following week". Now the tense for the speaker is in the past and he is reporting what was said after his first statement at a time in the past. If it was ...I say" I have time next week" then it becomes "He says that he has time the following week".
September 22, 2014
Be careful to report the speech accurately. "He said (that) he has time next week." "I had time the following week." "He said (that) he had time the following week." The only thing that you said is the pronoun construction and verb agreement.
September 22, 2014
