Shawn
Community Tutor
Okay... Are these impersonal forms of clois correct? 1.) Affirmative Indicative cloistear Cloistear na héin gach maidin. The birds are heard every morning. 2.) Negative Indicative ní chloistear Ní chloistear na héin gach maidin. The birds aren't heard every morning. 3.) Interrogative an gcloistear nach gcloistear An gcloistear na héin gach maidin? Are the birds heard every morning? 4.) Subordination / Discourse go gcloistear nach gcloistear Sílim go glcoistear na héin gach maidin. I think birds are heard every morning. 5.) Direct Relative Clause a chloistear nach gcloistear Seo na héin a chloistear gach maidin. These are the birds that are heard every morning. 6.) Indirect Relative Clause a gcloistear nach gcloistear Seo an fear a gcloistear a chuid éan gach maidin. This is the man whose birds are heard every morning. * Is it actually the genitive plural that follows "chuid"?Also... how do you make verbal noun phrases with the impersonal forms? For instance, how would you say the following: 1. It is difficult to be heard every morning., 2. I want to be heard every morning., 3. I want my birds to be heard every morning., etc.?
Sep 22, 2014 5:34 PM
Answers · 2
1
All correct again! (it is the genitive that you use after "a chuid", so genitive plural if you're talking about something in the plural, like birds). To translate your other sentences, you have to choose between an impersonal form (in which case you would need to use a subordinate clause) or a verbal noun phrase (which is impersonal insofar as the subject isn't expressed): 1. Is deacair go gcloistear gach maidin mé/Is deacair mo chloisteáil gach maidin/Is deacair go raibh mo chuid cainte le cloisteáil gach maidin. 2. Ba mhaith liom go gcloistear gach maidin mé/Ba mhaith liom mo chloisteáil gach maidin. For the third sentence, the subordinate clause is the most natural way to translate it: 3. Ba mhaith liom go gcloistear mo chuid éan gach maidin.
September 23, 2014
