Rand
What's the root word of difference?
Sep 23, 2014 8:46 AM
Answers · 4
1
The root word is "differ". "difference" = "what differs" or "the act of differing" Consider also: "prefer" => "preference" = "what is preferred" or "the act of preferring" "refer" => "reference" = "what is referred to" or "the act of referring" Also consider: "confer" => "conference" = "an event where people confer with each other" "infer" => "inference" = "what is inferred" or "the act of inferring"
September 23, 2014
1
It's the verb to 'differ'.
September 23, 2014
1
Difference is the noun, from 'to differ' the verb. To differ means the same as 'to be different from'. For example, "the two sisters differ [from each other] in height".
September 23, 2014
Etymology: from the Latin verb DIFFERRE: to separate, to send away, to remove.
September 23, 2014
